- Washington State car accident laws
[…] - Loss of income
- Medical expenses
- Verifiable monetary losses
- Cost of replacement or repairs
Rear-end Accident Laws in Washington State
In the case of a rear-end collision, the driver who was following the other car will likely be held responsible. This is because, in most cases, a rear-end collision results from distracted or overly aggressive driving.
There is no law in the Revised Code of Washington explicitly stating that the rear-end collision is automatically the following driver’s fault. However, RCW 46.61.145 discusses what “following too closely” entails, stating that:
“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
Washington State Insurance Requirements
Washington State drivers must obtain liability insurance, according to RCW 46.29.090. The minimum requirements for coverage are:
- $25,000 for cases of injuries or death to one individual
- $50,000 for cases of injuries or death to two or more individuals