- Washington State car accident laws
[…] Cameron and Alex get in a car accident. The accident was mainly Alex’s fault since he attempted to pass another car in a no-pass zone. However, at the same time this was happening, Cameron was distracted by his phone. The court rules that Alex is 80% responsible for the collision while Cameron is 20% responsible. In this case, Cameron’s compensation will be decreased by 20%.
Recovering Damages in Washington State
Washington State car accident laws also address the amount of compensation that you can claim for personal injuries that arose as a result of the accident. RCW 4.56.250 states that the maximum claim amount is “determined by multiplying 0.43 by the average annual wage and by the life expectancy of the person…”
This limit applies to injuries that the law classifies as “non-economic damages.” However, you may still be able to pursue compensation for economic damages, including:
- Loss of income
- Medical expenses
- Verifiable monetary losses
- Cost of replacement or repairs