Below, we’ll discuss the Washington State stand your ground law and the best path towards clearing your name and putting this behind you.
[…] While the burden of proving your guilt is on the prosecution, it is up to your defense attorney to help you demonstrate how your actions were, in fact, self-defense.
Self-Defense Is a Defense to Your Criminal Charge
One of the most common defenses to violent crime charges in Washington is that the accused acted in self-defense. If you have been charged with a crime after defending yourself, one of your best defense strategies may be to prove that you acted in self-defense rather than as an attacker, instigator or murderer.
The Revised Code of Washington (Section 9A.16.110) clearly states that those who act in self-defense should not be:
“placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger…”
In light of this, proving that you acted in self-defense offers the best path to getting the charges dropped.
Defend Yourself from Criminal Penalties with Will & Will
You were exercising your right to defend yourself, but now you are facing serious criminal charges.